This chapter reviews federal and state regulations related to the provision of fixed-route regional bus service.
[…] The 97 additional municipalities incorporated into the MBTA district in 1999 are the municipalities that have joined MWRTA since its creation in 2006, the entire service areas of CATA, LRTA, MVRTA, BAT, and GATRA, portions of MART and WRTA, and the SRTA community Freetown. The RTAs in western Massachusetts (BRTA, FRTA, and PVTA) as well as the three RTAs serving the Cape and Islands (CCRTA, VTA, and NRTA) do not overlap with the expanded MBTA district.
Section 3(i) of Chapter 161A grants to the MBTA the power “To provide mass transportation service, whether directly, jointly, or under contract, on an exclusive basis, in the area constituting the authority.” The provision of mass transportation service in an RTA district is also an exclusive power of the RTAs, according to Section 6(i) of the RTA enabling legislation, Chapter 161B. With overlapping MBTA and RTA district municipal membership, these two provisions are clearly inconsistent.